PRIVACY NOTICE

 ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C.

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the “Act”), ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C., (ALEGRIAM), protects and safeguards your personal information to prevent damage, loss, destruction, theft, misplacement, alteration, as well as unauthorized processing of the same.

 

Hereby, we inform you of the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice of Personal Data (“Privacy Notice”) of ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. residing at Rio Tiber 87, 3rd Floor, Cuauhtemoc, 06500, Mexico City.

 

What information do we collect?

The data that you freely and willingly provide to ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C., through our online, in writing, by telephone and/or by means other than the above, services, so it may include but not limited to: (i) personal data, (ii) employment data, and (iii) assets and financial data. Also and only if applicable, we may collect from the information that you provide to us some personal data in general and employment data as appropriate, third parties data such as your children, spouse, additional cardholders you designate, as well as the joint obligor data (if required by our credit policies), as well as personal references for consultation and verification of your data by ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. To make sure that the personal information you freely provide is accurate and current data, ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. may collect information from other sources such as credit reporting companies.

 

Similarly, and in accordance with ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. credit policies, we may require a copy of your photo ID and proof of address.

 

In the case of third parties whose personal data we collect through you, we likewise take security and confidentiality measures in treating their information in accordance with the terms and conditions in this Privacy Notice.

 

You declare explicit knowledge of your personal data being treated according to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice.

 

What do we use your information for?

We allocate the personal data collected by us for the following purposes, but not limited to: (i) identification and verification purposes, (ii) contact, (iii) process your credit application, (iv) provide and deliver our goods and services, (v) identify purchase history, and other similar purposes. In collecting and processing personal data that you provide us, we fulfill all the principles established by the Act (Article 6): legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, fairness, proportionality and accountability.

 

Who we share your data with?

ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. may hire one or more third parties as service providers selected to support the promotion and marketing activities of our goods and services, management and administration of personal data that is collected online, or by any means other than the above, as well as for verification purposes of the information you provide, therefore ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. may even transfer it to said third parties without a commercial purpose, but only to comply with the provision of contracted services. Similarly, ALEGRIA MARTRINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C., in no case will trade, sell or rent personal information about you to third parties without your prior consent.

 

It is understood that you have granted consent to transfer your personal data, if you don’t state explicit objection for the same to be transferred.

 

The personal data you provide to ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C., may be compiled and fixed in a proprietary database of ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C.. The links to external sites to our website, are not the responsibility of ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C., therefore we assume no liability regarding the content or privacy policies on those sites.

 

Which security and control measures we use to protect your personal data?

ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. has implemented administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data, the same which we similarly demand be complied with by the service providers we hire.

 

Protecting the privacy of the personal data is particularly important for ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C., for this reason when we have knowledge of personal data, its treatment will be carried out complying at all times with the guidelines and requirements established by Law.

 

What is the area responsible for the management and administration of personal data?

The area responsible for the management and administration of personal data is: “Administrative¬†Care”, who can be reached by email pfw@alegriam.mx or directly at our office in Rio Tiber 87, 5th floor, Cuauhtemoc, 06500, Mexico City.

 

How do you exercise your ARCO rights and revoke the consent granted?

In terms of the “Act”, as of January 6, 2012, you may initiate the ARCO rights protection procedure at the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI) within 15 days following the date at which ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. responds to your request or if by the time the term stipulated by Law has elapsed, ALEGRIA MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C. had not yet responded your request.

 

As holder of personal data, you may exercise the ARCO (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of personal data) rights or revoke the consent you have granted to ALEGRIA, MARTINEZ & FERNANDEZ WONG, S.C., for the treatment of your personal data by directly sending your request to “Administrative Care” area through the e-mail account: pfw@alegriam.mx Said request should contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the answer to your request; (b) documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation; (c) clear and precise description of personal data, in relation to which is requested to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (d) express statement to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data and therefore, to prevent use of the same; (d) any other factor that facilitates the location of personal data.

 

Modifications to Privacy notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. If there is any change in this Privacy Notice, you will be notified through our website: www.alegriam.mx